coffeesterTHE COFFEE ENCYCLOPEDIA

Colombia · Washed

Colombia Yacuanquer

Roasted by Verve Coffee Roasters

High-elevation Colombian regional lot with crisp, smooth, balanced cup clarity.

Colombia Yacuanquer — Verve Coffee Roasters
Image: courtesy of Verve Coffee Roasters
Red AppleMilk ChocolateButterscotch

From the roaster

This regional lot brings together smallholding producers from Yacuanquer in Nariño, highlighting the strength of the area’s high-elevation coffees. Tart yet smooth, it opens with crisp Red Apple, layered Milk Chocolate, and Butterscotch sweetness. Washed processing and steady mountain maturation give the cup clarity, balance, and an easy, polished finish.

Each coffee is roasted to order. Orders ship within 2 business days.

Verve Coffee Roasters

Context

This washed Colombian coffee from Yacuanquer in Nariño's southwestern highlands offers a approachable flavor profile centered on orchard fruit and confectionery sweetness. Verve Coffee Roasters emphasizes red apple brightness alongside milk chocolate and butterscotch notes—a combination that suggests both crisp acidity and balanced body. The washed process typically highlights cleaner, more delicate fruit expression compared to other methods, which aligns with this lot's red apple character. Coffees from the Yacuanquer region sit at the southern edge of Colombia's coffee belt, an area known for producing beans with vibrant yet refined sweetness. This makes it an excellent introduction to Colombian single-origin coffee for those seeking clarity without intensity.

Buy — $23 from Verve Coffee Roasters

In the Encyclopedia

Frequently asked questions

Where is Colombia Yacuanquer grown?

Colombia Yacuanquer, roasted by Verve Coffee Roasters, is sourced from Huila, Colombia.

What does Colombia Yacuanquer taste like?

Expect tasting notes of Red Apple, Milk Chocolate, and Butterscotch.

How is Colombia Yacuanquer processed?

Colombia Yacuanquer uses the Washed process.

More from Verve Coffee Roasters

View all →

More from Colombia

View all →

More Washed coffees

Last verified: June 29, 2026 · Browse all beans.