Colombia · Washed
SPA Coop Creamery
Roasted by Ruby Coffee Roasters
Seasonal blend emphasizing depth and balance, great for espresso and drip.

From the roaster
DOWNLOAD info sheets DOWNLOAD shelf tags
Please submit orders by 2:00 p.m. central time on Monday, Wednesday, or Friday for roast and ship on the following business day. Thank you!
Creamery is our mainstay blend of seasonal coffees that emphasizes depth and balance in the cup. Great for vibrant, silky espresso and chocolatey, sweet drip.
Components will change often and without notice. Current components are Colombia Narino Buesaco Selection and El Salvador Talnamica. The result is a deeply rich, cherry profile.
When preparing on espresso try 19-20 g in / 38-42 g out around 28-32 sec and adjust to taste.
As filter/drip we typically brew at 31-32 g coffee and 500 ml water using Kalita, Hario or similar pourover style. In this method of prep expect a greater presence of dried fruit notes and a range of chocolate flavors.
Great for making cold brew as well, as mentioned by the New York Times.
— Ruby Coffee Roasters
Context
This washed Colombian coffee from SPA Coop balances classic regional character with the clean clarity that washed processing encourages. Ruby Coffee Roasters emphasizes deep, sweet notes alongside cherry, chocolate, and dried fruit—a profile that highlights both the fruit-forward potential of Colombian beans and their natural sweetness. The combination of these flavor elements suggests a well-rounded cup with both brightness and body, making this a versatile offering from SPA Coop Creamery. If you're curious about how these tasting descriptors fit into coffee's broader sensory landscape, the flavor wheel can help map these notes in context.
In the Encyclopedia
Frequently asked questions
Where is SPA Coop Creamery grown?
SPA Coop Creamery, roasted by Ruby Coffee Roasters, is sourced from Huila, Colombia.
What does SPA Coop Creamery taste like?
Expect tasting notes of deep, sweet, cherry, chocolate, and dried fruit.
How is SPA Coop Creamery processed?
SPA Coop Creamery uses the Washed process.
More from Ruby Coffee Roasters
View all →Washed
Peru David Flores La Neblina - Wholesale
Bright, aromatic washed Sidra from Peru with intense sweetness and clean fruit flavors.
Colombia · Washed
Colombia Los Guacharos Pink Bourbon - Wholesale
Colombia Los Guacharos Pink Bourbon from an eco-focused farmer association in Huila.
Colombia · Washed
Colombia Aguacate
Colombian washed coffee from high-elevation Aguacate collective with deep fruit sweetness and sparkling acidity.
Colombia · Washed
Colombia Los Guacharos Pink Bourbon
Colombia Los Guacharos Pink Bourbon from Huila, washed, medium-light roast with red grape and fig notes.
More from Colombia
View all →Heart Coffee Roasters
Colombia Decaf
Decaffeinated single-origin Colombian coffee from San Agustín region.
ViewOnyx Coffee Lab · Anaerobic Washed
Colombia Doña Martha Gesha
Modern Colombian Geisha with refined florals and elegant structure from El Diviso.
Onyx Coffee Lab · Washed
Colombia Juan Jimenez Pink Bourbon - Cafe Only
Colombian Pink Bourbon microlot with structured acidity and citrus character.
Sey Coffee
2026 Wilson Alba; Sierra Morena, End of Season - Colombia
Final season harvest from Wilson Alba featuring Pink Bourbon with berry and citrus notes.
More Washed coffees
Onyx Coffee Lab · Colombia
Colombia Juan Jimenez Pink Bourbon - Cafe Only
Colombian Pink Bourbon microlot with structured acidity and citrus character.
Onyx Coffee Lab · Colombia
Colombia El Tambo-AMACA
Single-origin Colombian coffee from a women's farming cooperative in the Western Cordillera.
ViewGreater Goods Coffee · Ethiopia
Kolla Bolcha - Light Ethiopia
Washed Ethiopian Heirloom with peach syrup, honeysuckle, and bright floral notes.
Cuvee Coffee · Colombia
Colombia
Colombian Huila coffee with washed Caturra varietal from high altitude foothills.
Last verified: June 29, 2026 · Browse all beans.