coffeesterTHE COFFEE ENCYCLOPEDIA

Brazil · Fully washed and dried in the sun, Swiss Water Process

BRAZIL :: SWP DECAF

Roasted by Flat Track Coffee

Decaffeinated Brazilian coffee with cherry, butterscotch, and cola notes.

BRAZIL :: SWP DECAF — Flat Track Coffee
Image: courtesy of Flat Track Coffee
CherryButterscotchCola

From the roaster

Cup Characteristics: Cherry, Butterscotch, Cola

Producers: Multiple Producers

Region: BRAZIL

Variety: Caturra, Typica

Altitude: 1300 - 1650 masl

Harvest: April - June, October - January

Process: Fully washed and dried in the sun, Swiss Water Process 

 

 :: Retail orders ship primarily with USPS

Flat Track Coffee

Context

Flat Track Coffee presents a decaffeinated Brazilian coffee sourced from multiple producers across the country's coffee-growing regions. The beans—a blend of Caturra and Typica varietals—were processed using a fully washed method followed by sun drying, then treated with the Swiss Water Process to remove caffeine while preserving flavor complexity. The combination of traditional Brazilian growing conditions and careful decaffeination yields a profile balancing sweetness and body: cherry and butterscotch notes with a subtle cola-like character. This lot demonstrates that decaffeinated coffees need not sacrifice complexity, making it a considered choice for those seeking afternoon or evening enjoyment without sacrificing flavor depth.

Buy — $32 from Flat Track Coffee

In the Encyclopedia

Frequently asked questions

Where is BRAZIL :: SWP DECAF grown?

BRAZIL :: SWP DECAF, roasted by Flat Track Coffee, is sourced from Cerrado Mineiro, Brazil.

What does BRAZIL :: SWP DECAF taste like?

Expect tasting notes of Cherry, Butterscotch, and Cola.

How is BRAZIL :: SWP DECAF processed?

BRAZIL :: SWP DECAF uses the Fully washed and dried in the sun, Swiss Water Process process.

More from Flat Track Coffee

View all →

More from Brazil

View all →

Last verified: June 29, 2026 · Browse all beans.